Go Back   Call Of Duty Boards - Forum Community for all Call of Duty Games > Call of Duty 5 World at War > WaW/Call of Duty 5 Multi Player Gaming
WaW/Call of Duty 5 Multi Player Gaming Discussions for multi-player on-line gaming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

ERROR: Could not find zone
Old 07-18-2009   #1
openmindedpanda
Private
 
openmindedpanda is Offline
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Rep: openmindedpanda is on a distinguished road
Rep Power: 0
ERROR: Could not find zone

The game has worked fine right before the patch, I've located the file through the directory and the file does exist, I'm using Vista 64bit. After installing the latest patch 1.5 for call of duty world at war, I attempted to start the game and received a black screen with this message,


ERROR: Could not find zone
'C:\Program Files (x86)\Activision\Call of Duty - World at War\zone\english\code_post_gfx_mp.ff'

Last edited by openmindedpanda; 07-18-2009 at 05:16 PM..
  Reply With Quote

Re: ERROR: Could not find zone
Old 07-18-2009   #2
BritishBulldog1
Administrator
General of the Army
 
BritishBulldog1's Avatar
 
BritishBulldog1 is Offline
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Age: 62
Posts: 12,270
Rep: BritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to all
Rep Power: 10
Re: ERROR: Could not find zone

Have you tried a re-boot since installing the patch?

BB1
__________________
173.199.79.193:3074 codboards ranked BO Ldn server
216.155.140.156:3074 codboards unranked NY server
66.55.155.89:28960 HoB5 USA server (WaW)
66.55.149.121:28960 codboards Heat of Battle UO
Teamspeak TS3 server 63.209.37.30:9101
http://www.heatofbattle.net

[IMG][/IMG]
  Reply With Quote

Re: ERROR: Could not find zone
Old 07-18-2009   #3
openmindedpanda
Private
 
openmindedpanda is Offline
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Rep: openmindedpanda is on a distinguished road
Rep Power: 0
Re: ERROR: Could not find zone

yes, I've tried to reboot, re-patch, replace the .ff file, run in safe mode, uninstall then reinstall, game works fine with 1.4, but after I patch to 1.5 I keep getting this error message. I run the game through a steam short cut but I've tried to run the game while steam is shut down, I still receive this error, anyone else find a solution to this problem? I can't be the only one...
  Reply With Quote

Re: ERROR: Could not find zone
Old 07-18-2009   #4
openmindedpanda
Private
 
openmindedpanda is Offline
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Rep: openmindedpanda is on a distinguished road
Rep Power: 0
Re: ERROR: Could not find zone

I explored my disk and replaced the code_post_gfx_mp.ff file and now I get past that error message. But instead of getting an error message, CoD:WaW just hangs, does not respond and I have to manually force end process.

Could anyone with the new patch 1.5 update please upload it so I may download it and perhaps for any other future players who may share my problem, thank you.
  Reply With Quote

Re: ERROR: Could not find zone
Old 07-19-2009   #5
BritishBulldog1
Administrator
General of the Army
 
BritishBulldog1's Avatar
 
BritishBulldog1 is Offline
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Age: 62
Posts: 12,270
Rep: BritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to all
Rep Power: 10
Re: ERROR: Could not find zone

The patch is in our download section - but - if you purchased the game through Steam, I believe that is where you must get the patch from.

BB1
__________________
173.199.79.193:3074 codboards ranked BO Ldn server
216.155.140.156:3074 codboards unranked NY server
66.55.155.89:28960 HoB5 USA server (WaW)
66.55.149.121:28960 codboards Heat of Battle UO
Teamspeak TS3 server 63.209.37.30:9101
http://www.heatofbattle.net

[IMG][/IMG]
  Reply With Quote

Re: ERROR: Could not find zone
Old 07-19-2009   #6
openmindedpanda
Private
 
openmindedpanda is Offline
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Rep: openmindedpanda is on a distinguished road
Rep Power: 0
Re: ERROR: Could not find zone

I reinstalled everything one more time and it works now...

hm, I wonder what happened... anyway its resolved,
thanks for your help though BB1!
  Reply With Quote

Re: ERROR: Could not find zone
Old 07-19-2009   #7
BritishBulldog1
Administrator
General of the Army
 
BritishBulldog1's Avatar
 
BritishBulldog1 is Offline
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Age: 62
Posts: 12,270
Rep: BritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to all
Rep Power: 10
Re: ERROR: Could not find zone

Just glad you got it sorted.

BB1
__________________
173.199.79.193:3074 codboards ranked BO Ldn server
216.155.140.156:3074 codboards unranked NY server
66.55.155.89:28960 HoB5 USA server (WaW)
66.55.149.121:28960 codboards Heat of Battle UO
Teamspeak TS3 server 63.209.37.30:9101
http://www.heatofbattle.net

[IMG][/IMG]
  Reply With Quote

Re: ERROR: Could not find zone
Old 07-22-2009   #8
EP_SWAT
Private
 
EP_SWAT is Offline
Join Date: Jul 2009
Age: 39
Posts: 1
Rep: EP_SWAT is on a distinguished road
Rep Power: 0
Re: ERROR: Could not find zone

yeah I am having the same issue. Here is where I prob went wrong.

Just installed Vista 64bit (was running Build 7100 Windows 7 64bit)

I backed up my COD W@W Profile and backed it up.

I installed all my stuff and transfered my profile, everything was cool.
Then I installed my Retail Disk of COD. Patched 1.2 first, 1.2-1.4 2nd and 1.5 third.

After that I started my game. Logged out, went and restored my backup and everything was fine.

You know how sometimes you find an old game or you install a program you have not used in a while? Well i installed my backup of Steam.

Once I logged into Steam I guess the Steam Copy of COD W@W over took my account. I lost everything. So I uninstalled my retail disk version, erased my local profile and started from scratch.

Now after I reinstalled everything I am now getting the same code mentioned at the beginning of this post. I hope that give an idea of whats up.

Hit me back if you guys find a fix b4 I do swat@epgamers.com or MSN ep_swat@hotmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

          

Game, Ventrilo, Teamspeak by GameServers.com | Free Voice Server by GSC | COD4 Server List & Stats