Go Back   Call Of Duty Boards - Forum Community for all Call of Duty Games > Call of Duty 5 World at War > Call of Duty 5 General Discussions for the PC
Call of Duty 5 General Discussions for the PC News and comments on the Treyarch version of the latest in the Call of Duty Series General discussions relating to Call of Duty 5 - World at War

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

Want to Load COD 5 Again
Old 04-06-2012   #1
larry
The Spaminating Arch Nemesis
General of the Army
 
larry's Avatar
 
larry is Offline
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario,Canada
Posts: 6,185
Rep: larry is a jewel in the roughlarry is a jewel in the roughlarry is a jewel in the rough
Rep Power: 106
Want to Load COD 5 Again

I just bought a GTX 680 nvidia graph card and thinking of loading COD 5 again on my PC ...Its been a while since I had it on my PC...First off...do you all think its worth loading up with this card? OR save it for something more graphically impressive?(yeah, I know, its about the fun not the graphics)
Second, does one still have to install all those patches 1.2 through 1.7 or is there a miracle patch these days?
__________________
Now That's What I'm Talking About !!!

I am the SPAMINATOR
  Reply With Quote

Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again
Old 04-06-2012   #2
BritishBulldog1
Administrator
General of the Army
 
BritishBulldog1's Avatar
 
BritishBulldog1 is Offline
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Age: 62
Posts: 12,319
Rep: BritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to all
Rep Power: 10
Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again

You still need all the patches Larry. If you want superb graphics in a game, take a look at battlefield 3, although I wouldn't recommend it for the single player, I certainly would for the multiplayer.

BB1
__________________
173.199.79.193:3074 codboards ranked BO Ldn server
216.155.140.156:3074 codboards unranked NY server
66.55.155.89:28960 HoB5 USA server (WaW)
66.55.149.121:28960 codboards Heat of Battle UO
Teamspeak TS3 server 63.209.37.30:9101
http://www.heatofbattle.net

[IMG][/IMG]
  Reply With Quote

Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again
Old 04-07-2012   #3
larry
The Spaminating Arch Nemesis
General of the Army
 
larry's Avatar
 
larry is Offline
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario,Canada
Posts: 6,185
Rep: larry is a jewel in the roughlarry is a jewel in the roughlarry is a jewel in the rough
Rep Power: 106
Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again

Bat 3 must be cheap nowadays...maybe I'll try the single player even though I here its lame but I'm so bad now at gaming that it just might be enough for me...thanks
__________________
Now That's What I'm Talking About !!!

I am the SPAMINATOR
  Reply With Quote

Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again
Old 04-08-2012   #4
webbie
Moderator
Lieutenant General
 
webbie's Avatar
 
webbie is Offline
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Age: 20
Posts: 3,344
Rep: webbie is just really nicewebbie is just really nicewebbie is just really nicewebbie is just really nice
Rep Power: 64
Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again

Yeah all the patches must be installed in order I'm afraid - the map releases made sure of that.







Regards
__________________

-

Regards, Webbie
http://twitter.com/webbie_

"Fail to prepare....Prepare to fail"

Support Our Troops



  Reply With Quote

Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again
Old 04-10-2012   #5
Gus
post numbers don't count, I'm a tag holder
1st Lieutenant
 
Gus is Offline
Join Date: Nov 2009
Age: 45
Posts: 432
Rep: Gus is a name known to allGus is a name known to allGus is a name known to allGus is a name known to allGus is a name known to allGus is a name known to all
Rep Power: 30
Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again

i think it is worth your time to load waw the graphics are actually nice . with that 680 gtx the graphics will be so smooth running with nice eye candy and high fps

i am running dual 580gtx classified and game play is so so smooth and nice looking gfx with great fps
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again
Old 04-11-2012   #6
larry
The Spaminating Arch Nemesis
General of the Army
 
larry's Avatar
 
larry is Offline
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario,Canada
Posts: 6,185
Rep: larry is a jewel in the roughlarry is a jewel in the roughlarry is a jewel in the rough
Rep Power: 106
Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gus View Post
i am running dual 580gtx classified and game play is so so smooth and nice looking gfx with great fps
Oh my god! SLI 580gtx must be sweet indeed...

Question: Does anyone know if WAW5 takes advantage of DirectX 11 ?...If it doesn't I'll load it on XP...I have XP & Win 7 or dual op systems on my PC, so if it doesn't use DirectX 11 maybe XP will do instead of taking up room on my solid state drive where Win 7 resides.

PS I replayed hours of Crysis Warhead & Crysis 2 with the new card on high settings without any hiccups.
__________________
Now That's What I'm Talking About !!!

I am the SPAMINATOR

Last edited by larry; 04-11-2012 at 09:21 AM.. Reason: after thought!
  Reply With Quote

Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again
Old 04-11-2012   #7
Gus
post numbers don't count, I'm a tag holder
1st Lieutenant
 
Gus is Offline
Join Date: Nov 2009
Age: 45
Posts: 432
Rep: Gus is a name known to allGus is a name known to allGus is a name known to allGus is a name known to allGus is a name known to allGus is a name known to all
Rep Power: 30
Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry View Post
Oh my god! SLI 580gtx must be sweet indeed...

Question: Does anyone know if WAW5 takes advantage of DirectX 11 ?...If it doesn't I'll load it on XP...I have XP & Win 7 or dual op systems on my PC, so if it doesn't use DirectX 11 maybe XP will do instead of taking up room on my solid state drive where Win 7 resides.

PS I replayed hours of Crysis Warhead & Crysis 2 with the new card on high settings without any hiccups.
I think WaW uses DX_9 and does not take advantage of DX_11
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again
Old 04-11-2012   #8
BritishBulldog1
Administrator
General of the Army
 
BritishBulldog1's Avatar
 
BritishBulldog1 is Offline
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England
Age: 62
Posts: 12,319
Rep: BritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to allBritishBulldog1 is a name known to all
Rep Power: 10
Re: Want to Load COD 5 Again

There is now reason not to install in Win 7, just direct the installation path to the other drive

There will be some information on the SSD, but the bulk of the files will go on the normal HD.

BB1

PS on the side note of SSD, I just installed a 60gig SSD Cache drive from the Corsair accelerator series. It's supposed to speed up systems by upto 5 times. I'll let you know how it get's on.
__________________
173.199.79.193:3074 codboards ranked BO Ldn server
216.155.140.156:3074 codboards unranked NY server
66.55.155.89:28960 HoB5 USA server (WaW)
66.55.149.121:28960 codboards Heat of Battle UO
Teamspeak TS3 server 63.209.37.30:9101
http://www.heatofbattle.net

[IMG][/IMG]
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

          

Game, Ventrilo, Teamspeak by GameServers.com | Free Voice Server by GSC | COD4 Server List & Stats